Get Adobe Flash player

Privacy Policy

Our mailing address is:

Mills Music, Inc.
10120 Main Street
Bothell, WA 98011

You can reach us via e-mail by using our secure Contact Form
by telephone at: 425-486- 5000 extension 1104
or toll free at: 1-800-222-9998

Your Privacy
At Mills Music, Inc., your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

When you access our Website, Mills Music, Inc., will learn certain non-identifying information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial Web sites, our web site may utilize a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and your IP address. Mills Music, Inc., uses non-identifying and aggregate information for statistical purposes to better design our website.

What Are Cookies?
“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We do not use cookies to store any personal or sensitive information about our visitors or customers. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network for communicating with your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be viewed by you via the internet.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, through the mail and on the telephone.

E-mail Privacy
We don’t like to receive junk mail, and we know you don’t either. Mills Music Inc., is committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose our customers’ email addresses to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.
We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information to you from Mills Music, Inc.
Mills Music, Inc. will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance
In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, any e-mail messages for a general audience, i.e. not related to an open account you have with us or in direct response to a communication from you, will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further such e-mail communications from us.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.
Mills Music, Inc. will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties.
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our, or others, legal rights.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?
Mills Music, Inc., uses a Secure Server. Some of the information you may enter on our Web site may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL .The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts (scrambles) all of the information you enter in any form on our web site before it is transmitted over the internet to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.
Credit Card information is never, and never should be, transmitted via email. For this reason, we request that you do not send private, sensitive information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.
Mills Music, Inc. may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Mills Music, Inc. uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

A Special Note About Children
Children are not eligible to use our web site and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Policy Changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use any personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.
We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

In Summary
Mills Music, Inc., values your privacy. We are committed to doing our best in protecting your privacy. You are our valued neighbors and friends, and we intend to serve you well.

Mills Music, Inc.